Difference between revisions of "Phil Bendle Collection:Abutilon hybridum Nabob (Red Flowering Maple)"

(Imported from text file)
 
Line 20: Line 20:
  
 
Photographed at Pukekura Park, New Plymouth.<br />
 
Photographed at Pukekura Park, New Plymouth.<br />
[http://ketenewplymouth.peoplesnetworknz.info/image_files/0000/0008/0448/Abutilon_hybridum__Nabob__.JPG]
+
[[File:Abutilon hybridum Nabob .JPG|frameless|upright 2.25]]
  
[http://ketenewplymouth.peoplesnetworknz.info/image_files/0000/0006/2594/Abutilon_hybridum_Nabob.JPG]
+
[[File:Abutilon hybridum Nabob.JPG|frameless|upright 2.25]]
  
[http://ketenewplymouth.peoplesnetworknz.info/image_files/0000/0006/2574/Abutilon_hybridum_Nabob-001.JPG]
+
[[File:Abutilon hybridum Nabob-001.JPG|frameless|upright 2.25]]
  
[http://ketenewplymouth.peoplesnetworknz.info/image_files/0000/0006/2579/Abutilon_hybridum_Nabob-002.JPG]
+
[[File:Abutilon hybridum Nabob-002.JPG|frameless|upright 2.25]]
  
[http://ketenewplymouth.peoplesnetworknz.info/image_files/0000/0006/2584/Abutilon_hybridum_Nabob-003.JPG]
+
[[File:Abutilon hybridum Nabob-003.JPG|frameless|upright 2.25]]
  
 
Another leaf shape.<br />
 
Another leaf shape.<br />
[http://ketenewplymouth.peoplesnetworknz.info/image_files/0000/0008/0453/Abutilon_hybridum__Nabob__-001.JPG]
+
[[File:Abutilon hybridum Nabob -001.JPG|frameless|upright 2.25]]
  
 
The underside of a leaf.<br />
 
The underside of a leaf.<br />
[http://ketenewplymouth.peoplesnetworknz.info/image_files/0000/0006/2589/Abutilon_hybridum_Nabob-004.JPG]
+
[[File:Abutilon hybridum Nabob-004.JPG|frameless|upright 2.25]]
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  

Latest revision as of 09:42, 24 September 2019

Kingdom:   Plantae
(Unranked):        Angiosperms
(Unranked):        Eudicots
(Unranked):        Rosids
Order:       Malvales
Family:      Malvaceae
Subfamily: Malvoideae
Tribe:        Malveae
Genus:      Abutilon
Hybrid of: A. darwinii and A. striatum
Binominal name: Abutilon hybridum 'Nabob'
Common name: Red Flowering Maple, Giant Red Chinese Lantern

Abutilon hybridum 'Nabob' is a hybrid of two Brazilian species of Abutilon (A. darwinii and A. striatum). It is a fast growing upright plant with a central leader that can reach up to 3m tall. It has large, rich green trifoliate leaves that resemble maple leaves.
Pendulous deep crimson bell-shaped flowers with black stems are produced year-round.

Photographed at Pukekura Park, New Plymouth.
Abutilon hybridum Nabob .JPG

Abutilon hybridum Nabob.JPG

Abutilon hybridum Nabob-001.JPG

Abutilon hybridum Nabob-002.JPG

Abutilon hybridum Nabob-003.JPG

Another leaf shape.
Abutilon hybridum Nabob -001.JPG

The underside of a leaf.
Abutilon hybridum Nabob-004.JPG