Difference between revisions of "Phil Bendle Collection:Abutilon pictum (Flowering Maple)"

m (Move page script moved page Abutilon pictum (Flowering Maple) to Phil Bendle Collection:Abutilon pictum (Flowering Maple) without leaving a redirect)
(Imported from text file)
 
Line 19: Line 19:
 
There are many other varieties of the Abutilon that have been cultivated for different shapes and colours, but most gardeners discover that none measure up to the original.
 
There are many other varieties of the Abutilon that have been cultivated for different shapes and colours, but most gardeners discover that none measure up to the original.
  
[http://ketenewplymouth.peoplesnetworknz.info/image_files/0000/0002/5429/Abutilon_pictum__Flowering_Maple-3.JPG]
+
[[File:Abutilon pictum Flowering Maple-3.JPG|frameless|upright 2.25]]
  
[http://ketenewplymouth.peoplesnetworknz.info/image_files/0000/0002/5434/Abutilon_pictum__Flowering_Maple-4.JPG]
+
[[File:Abutilon pictum Flowering Maple-4.JPG|frameless|upright 2.25]]
  
[http://ketenewplymouth.peoplesnetworknz.info/image_files/0000/0002/5439/Abutilon_pictum__Flowering_Maple-6.JPG]
+
[[File:Abutilon pictum Flowering Maple-6.JPG|frameless|upright 2.25]]
  
[http://ketenewplymouth.peoplesnetworknz.info/image_files/0000/0002/5424/Abutilon_pictum__Flowering_Maple-2.JPG]
+
[[File:Abutilon pictum Flowering Maple-2.JPG|frameless|upright 2.25]]
  
 
Another colour form of Abutilon pictum<br />
 
Another colour form of Abutilon pictum<br />
[http://ketenewplymouth.peoplesnetworknz.info/image_files/0000/0006/2629/Abutilon_pictum__Flowering_maple_-002.JPG]
+
[[File:Abutilon pictum Flowering maple -002.JPG|frameless|upright 2.25]]
  
 +
[[File:Abutilon pictum Flowering maple .JPG|frameless|upright 2.25]]
  
 
+
[[File:Abutilon pictum Flowering Maple.JPG|frameless|upright 2.25]]
[http://ketenewplymouth.peoplesnetworknz.info/image_files/0000/0002/5414/Abutilon_pictum__Flowering_Maple.JPG]
 
  
 
Under surface of leaf<br />
 
Under surface of leaf<br />
[http://ketenewplymouth.peoplesnetworknz.info/image_files/0000/0002/5419/Abutilon_pictum__Flowering_Maple-1.JPG]
+
[[File:Abutilon pictum Flowering Maple-1.JPG|frameless|upright 2.25]]
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  

Latest revision as of 09:43, 24 September 2019

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Rosids
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae
Genus: Abutilon
Species: A. pictum
Binomial name: Abutilon pictum
Synonym: A. striatum
Common names: The Flowering Maple, Abutilon

Abutilon pictum is a member of the Malvaceae family (mallow family). It is a native to Brazil, Argentina, Paraguay, and Uruguay. This shrub will grow to 5 m tall, with leaves 5–15 cm long, three to five- (rarely seven-) lobed. The flowers are yellow to red, with five petals 2–4 cm long and will flower year round.
This plant is often compared to its cousin, the Hibiscus, but surpasses it in consistency of growth. 
There are many other varieties of the Abutilon that have been cultivated for different shapes and colours, but most gardeners discover that none measure up to the original.

Abutilon pictum Flowering Maple-3.JPG

Abutilon pictum Flowering Maple-4.JPG

Abutilon pictum Flowering Maple-6.JPG

Abutilon pictum Flowering Maple-2.JPG

Another colour form of Abutilon pictum
Abutilon pictum Flowering maple -002.JPG

Abutilon pictum Flowering maple .JPG

Abutilon pictum Flowering Maple.JPG

Under surface of leaf
Abutilon pictum Flowering Maple-1.JPG