Difference between revisions of "Phil Bendle Collection:Acer palmatum (Cultivar Osakazuki )"

m (Move page script moved page Acer palmatum (Cultivar Osakazuki ) to Phil Bendle Collection:Acer palmatum (Cultivar Osakazuki ) without leaving a redirect)
(Imported from text file)
 
Line 19: Line 19:
  
 
The photo below is of the cultivar Acer palmatums 'Osakazuki'<br />
 
The photo below is of the cultivar Acer palmatums 'Osakazuki'<br />
[http://ketenewplymouth.peoplesnetworknz.info/image_files/0000/0008/9513/Acer_palmatum__Osakazuki_-001.JPG]
+
[[File:Acer palmatum Osakazuki -001.JPG|frameless|upright 2.25]]
  
 
A fallen leaf.<br />
 
A fallen leaf.<br />
 
+
[[File:Acer palmatum Osakazuki .JPG|frameless|upright 2.25]]
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  

Latest revision as of 09:46, 24 September 2019

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Angiosperms
Class: Eudicots
Order: Sapindales
Family: Sapindaceae[1]
Genus: Acer
Species: A. palmatum
Cultivar name: Acer palmatums 'Osakazuki'
Common names: Osakazuki maple.

Acer palmatums 'Osakazuki' (>6 m tall) is a cultivar of  Acer palmatums, a native to Japan, North Korea, South Korea, eastern Mongolia, and southeast Russia.
Osakazuki' is one of the oldest cultivars, having been listed in catalogues since the mid-1800's. It is claimed that 'Osakazuki' leaves have most intense colour of all of the Japanese maples.
It may have multiple trunks joining close to the ground. It has a rounded habit, with relatively large, 7-lobed, rich green leaves that turn to brilliant orange-scarlet in autumn. The flowers are produced in small cymes, the individual flowers with five red or purple sepals and five whitish petals. The fruit is a pair of samaras (winged achene), each samara are 2–3 cm long with a 6–8 mm seed. A samara is often referred to as a wingnut, helicopter, whirlibird, whirligig, polynose, or a spinning jenny.
This cultivar is recommended by: United States National Arboretum and wasgiven the Award of Garden Merit from the Royal Horticultural Society.

The photo below is of the cultivar Acer palmatums 'Osakazuki'
Acer palmatum Osakazuki -001.JPG

A fallen leaf.
Acer palmatum Osakazuki .JPG