Difference between revisions of "Phil Bendle Collection:Amblyptilia falcatalis (Brown plume moth)"

(Imported from text file)
 
Line 20: Line 20:
 
The usual resting posture is with the wings extended laterally and narrowly rolled up. Often they resemble a piece of dried grass and may pass unnoticed by potential predators even when resting in exposed situations in daylight.
 
The usual resting posture is with the wings extended laterally and narrowly rolled up. Often they resemble a piece of dried grass and may pass unnoticed by potential predators even when resting in exposed situations in daylight.
  
[http://ketenewplymouth.peoplesnetworknz.info/image_files/0000/0004/9699/Platyptilia_falcatalis__Brown_Plume_Moth__Purerehuhu-003.JPG]
+
[[File:Platyptilia falcatalis Brown Plume Moth Purerehuhu-003.JPG|frameless|upright 2.25]]
 
 
 
 
 
 
[http://ketenewplymouth.peoplesnetworknz.info/image_files/0000/0004/9684/Platyptilia_falcatalis__Brown_Plume_Moth__Purerehuhu-001.JPG]
 
 
 
[http://ketenewplymouth.peoplesnetworknz.info/image_files/0000/0003/2614/Brown_Plume_Moth__purerehuhu__Platyptilia_falcatalis__.JPG]
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 +
[[File:Platyptilia falcatalis Brown Plume Moth Purerehuhu.JPG|frameless|upright 2.25]]
  
 +
[[File:Platyptilia falcatalis Brown Plume Moth Purerehuhu-001.JPG|frameless|upright 2.25]]
  
 +
[[File:Brown Plume Moth purerehuhu Platyptilia falcatalis .JPG|frameless|upright 2.25]]
  
 +
[[File:Platyptilia falcatalis Brown Plume Moth Purerehuhu-002.JPG|frameless|upright 2.25]]
  
  

Latest revision as of 10:01, 24 September 2019

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Suborder: Ditrysia
Infraorder: Apoditrysia
Superfamily: Pterophoroidea
Family: Pterophoridae
Genus: Amblyptilia
Species: A. falcatalis
Binomial name: Amblyptilia falcatalis
Synonyms: Platyptilus falcatalis, Platyptilia haasti, Platyptilia indubitata  
Common name: Common Hebe Plum Moth, Brown Plume Moth, Purerehuhu

The Amblyptilia falcatalis is a New Zealand native moth whose host plant for its larva is koromiko (Hebe salicifolia & Hebe stricta) Adult size 25 mm.
The usual resting posture is with the wings extended laterally and narrowly rolled up. Often they resemble a piece of dried grass and may pass unnoticed by potential predators even when resting in exposed situations in daylight.

Platyptilia falcatalis Brown Plume Moth Purerehuhu-003.JPG

Platyptilia falcatalis Brown Plume Moth Purerehuhu.JPG

Platyptilia falcatalis Brown Plume Moth Purerehuhu-001.JPG

Brown Plume Moth purerehuhu Platyptilia falcatalis .JPG

Platyptilia falcatalis Brown Plume Moth Purerehuhu-002.JPG