Difference between revisions of "Phil Bendle Collection:Araucaria heterophylla (Norfolk Pine)"

(Imported from text file)
 
Line 21: Line 21:
 
This tree is listed in New Zealand Tree register. For more details visit:<br />
 
This tree is listed in New Zealand Tree register. For more details visit:<br />
 
http://register.notabletrees.org.nz/tree/view/102<br />
 
http://register.notabletrees.org.nz/tree/view/102<br />
[http://ketenewplymouth.peoplesnetworknz.info/image_files/0000/0003/4204/Araucaria_heterophylla__Norfolk_Pine_-002.JPG]
+
[[File:Araucaria heterophylla Norfolk Pine -002.JPG|frameless|upright 2.25]]
  
 
The branches<br />
 
The branches<br />
[http://ketenewplymouth.peoplesnetworknz.info/image_files/0000/0006/5829/Araucaria_heterophylla__Norfolk_Pine_-001.JPG]
+
[[File:Araucaria heterophylla Norfolk Pine -001.JPG|frameless|upright 2.25]]
  
 
A drooping lateral branch with leaves spirally arranged.<br />
 
A drooping lateral branch with leaves spirally arranged.<br />
[http://ketenewplymouth.peoplesnetworknz.info/image_files/0000/0006/5699/Araucaria_heterophylla__Norfolk_pine-003.JPG]
+
[[File:Araucaria heterophylla Norfolk pine-003.JPG|frameless|upright 2.25]]
  
 
The  spirally arranged leaves.<br />
 
The  spirally arranged leaves.<br />
[http://ketenewplymouth.peoplesnetworknz.info/image_files/0000/0006/5834/Araucaria_heterophylla__Norfolk_Pine_.JPG]
+
[[File:Araucaria heterophylla Norfolk Pine .JPG|frameless|upright 2.25]]
  
 
The cones.<br />
 
The cones.<br />
 
+
[[File:Araucaria heterophylla cones.jpg|frameless|upright 2.25]]
  
 
The trunk of the above tree.<br />
 
The trunk of the above tree.<br />
[http://ketenewplymouth.peoplesnetworknz.info/image_files/0000/0006/5694/Araucaria_heterophylla__Norfolk_pine-002.JPG]
+
[[File:Araucaria heterophylla Norfolk pine-002.JPG|frameless|upright 2.25]]
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  

Latest revision as of 11:07, 24 September 2019

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Pinophyta
Class: Pinopsida
Order: Pinales
Family: Araucariaceae
Genus: Araucaria
Species: A. heterophylla
Binomial name: Araucaria heterophylla
Synonym:  Araucaria. excelsa
Common name: Norfolk Island Pine,Norfolk Pine.

The Araucaria heterophylla is an evergreen a conifer of the family Araucariaceae, native to Norfolk Island, situated in the South Pacific Ocean between New Caledonia and New Zealand. In nature this pine grows to a height of 60 metres, with a trunk sometimes reaching 3 metres in diameter. This tree is very symmetrical, graceful, and pyramidal, with stiff main branches and drooping lateral branches.
The leaf is spirally arranged, short (12 mm), curved spruce-like needles, dark green above and below. Adult foliage associated with fertile branches is more scale-like, shorter and broader.
Male cones are pendant, 35 mm long; female cones broadly egg-shaped and green, at branch tips. Its fruit is a large cone, up to 17 cm long and 15 cm wide, cone scales bearing a recurved spine, green changing to brown. The trees bark is rough and dark, broken into small plates.

The tree below  planting date approx: circa 1851, Photographed at Ratanui, 498 Carrington Road,New Plymouth.
This tree is listed in New Zealand Tree register. For more details visit:
http://register.notabletrees.org.nz/tree/view/102
Araucaria heterophylla Norfolk Pine -002.JPG

The branches
Araucaria heterophylla Norfolk Pine -001.JPG

A drooping lateral branch with leaves spirally arranged.
Araucaria heterophylla Norfolk pine-003.JPG

The  spirally arranged leaves.
Araucaria heterophylla Norfolk Pine .JPG

The cones.
Araucaria heterophylla cones.jpg

The trunk of the above tree.
Araucaria heterophylla Norfolk pine-002.JPG