Hypnodendron menziesii

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Bryophyta
Class: Bryopsida
Subclass: Bryidea
Order: Hypnodendrales
Family: Hypnodendraceae
Genus: Hypnodendron
Species: H menziesii
Binomial name: Hypnodendron menziesii
Synonyms: Isothecium menziesii, Sciadocladus menziesii, Trachyloma menziesii.
Common name: An umbrella moss

Hypnodendron menziesii is a member of the True Mosses in the family Hypnodendraceae in the major group Bryophytes (Mosses and liverworts). It is found in damp forest conditions throughout New Zealand. 

True Moss Hypnodendron menziesii.JPG